Darkest Dungeon gameplay
← Back to the Switch 200
#114Roguelike · 2018 · Red Hook

Darkest Dungeon

You send a rotating team of adventurers into dark dungeons rendered in a moody hand-drawn style, fighting monsters on a row-based battlefield. Beyond health, every hero has a stress meter that climbs as things go wrong, and a stressed-out hero can crack, panic, or refuse orders. Characters can die for good, and the game expects you to lose people along the way, so it suits players who like tension more than comfort.

Gameplay video

More Darkest Dungeon gameplay on YouTube →

Ready to play Darkest Dungeon?

Grab a physical or digital copy from Amazon — prices and availability update live.

Buy on Amazon →

This is an affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

Screenshots & review notes

Darkest Dungeon screenshot 1: The short version

The short version

This is one of the meanest, most stress-inducing RPGs around, and it wears that reputation proudly. Not for everyone, but unforgettable for those who click with it.

Darkest Dungeon screenshot 2: In the hands

In the hands

Managing your party's sanity alongside their health adds a layer most roguelikes ignore entirely, and watching heroes crack under pressure creates genuinely tense storytelling moments.

Darkest Dungeon screenshot 3: Look and sound

Look and sound

The hand-drawn gothic art and narrator's grim baritone set a tone of constant dread that never lets up. It's oppressive by design, in the best way.

Darkest Dungeon screenshot 4: The long haul

The long haul

Permanent death and brutal difficulty mean it's a tough sell for casual players. Highly recommended for strategy fans who like their games punishing and atmospheric.

Frames captured from the gameplay video above; notes are our own take on the game.

What it's like to play

You send a rotating roster of named heroes into procedurally arranged dungeons viewed from the side, where each character occupies one of four ranks in a line, and abilities can usually only be used from specific ranks, so a healer stuck at the front instead of the back is a serious problem. Turn-based fights combine standard damage and health with a stress meter that rises as your heroes endure horrifying sights and situations, and a hero who stresses out too much can develop a lasting negative trait or even suffer a breakdown in the middle of a fight. A darkly sarcastic narrator comments on nearly every event, reinforcing just how miserable this whole business is.

Your goal between expeditions is managing a hamlet, spending gold to upgrade buildings and treating your heroes' accumulated stress and injuries at places like the tavern or the abbey, all while permanently losing heroes who die and need replacing with fresh recruits. Runs into the dungeon typically take under an hour each, but the toll they take on your roster is what really defines a long-term campaign, which can stretch well past forty hours. Included expansion content adds new areas, bosses, and systems for players who finish the base campaign.

It is a genuinely punishing game, and randomness in enemy attacks and events can wreck a carefully built party through no clear fault of your own, which some players find unfair rather than tense. Individual sessions can also run long once you factor in careful planning between fights. It is best suited to players who enjoy grim, oppressive atmosphere and can tolerate real setbacks, rather than anyone looking for a comfortable, forgiving dungeon crawler.

More Roguelike