Super Mario Party gameplay
← Back to the Switch 200
#9Party · 2018 · Nintendo

Super Mario Party

It is a digital board game where up to four people roll dice, move around a board, and compete to buy stars with the coins they collect. After every round everyone drops into a short minigame, like grilling a steak by shaking the controller or racing tricycles by pumping your arms. Note that everyone needs a detached Joy-Con controller to play, so it will not work with a Pro Controller or on a Switch Lite by itself.

Gameplay video

More Super Mario Party gameplay on YouTube →

Ready to play Super Mario Party?

Grab a physical or digital copy from Amazon — prices and availability update live.

Buy on Amazon →

This is an affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases, at no extra cost to you.

Screenshots & review notes

Super Mario Party screenshot 1: Why it lands

Why it lands

It's a reliable return to form after a shaky predecessor, leaning back into boards and dice rather than gimmicks, though it plays it a little too safe.

Super Mario Party screenshot 2: How it plays

How it plays

The character dice add a light strategic wrinkle to otherwise familiar board-game turns, and minigames are quick enough that nobody sits out for long.

Super Mario Party screenshot 3: Style and score

Style and score

Bright, chunky visuals and chirpy music make it an easy sell for family gatherings, even if nothing here pushes the Switch hardware at all.

Super Mario Party screenshot 4: Who it's for

Who it's for

Best enjoyed with a full table of friends rather than alone, and while the minigame variety runs thin after many sessions, it remains solid party fodder.

Frames captured from the gameplay video above; notes are our own take on the game.

What it's like to play

This is a board game on your television. Two to four players take turns rolling a dice block and moving around a square-by-square board, collecting coins and spending them on stars. Whoever has the most stars at the end wins. Along the way you land on spaces that give you coins, take them away, or trigger some event, and there are shortcuts and traps to fight over. A full game takes about forty-five minutes to an hour and a half depending on how many turns you set.

After every player has taken a turn, everyone drops into a minigame, and there are eighty of them. They are short, thirty seconds to a minute, and they use the controller in physical ways, you shake it like you are searing a steak on each side, mime pumping tricycle pedals, hold it still to balance something, or tilt it to steer. Some are everyone for themselves, some are two against two, and some pit one player against the other three. They are simple enough that anyone can play immediately, and the winners get coins to spend on the board.

One important practical note before buying. This game requires each player to hold one of the small detachable Joy-Con controllers sideways. It does not support the Pro Controller, and you cannot play it in handheld mode, so a Switch Lite owner would need to buy separate Joy-Cons. Beyond the main board mode there is a co-op raft ride where four people row together, a rhythm mode, and basic online play. It is built for a family or a group of friends in one room, and that is where it shines.

More Party